Shea butter is the base ingredient for many body butters and lotions. It's a wonderful moisturiser because it contains so many fatty acids that are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity.
The fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils. Its soft, butter-like texture melts beautifully into the skin leaving it soft and nourished.
This is an organic, unrefined product that retains its natural nutty scent. We have chosen to stock unrefined shea butter as refined shea butter is extracted with high heat and has had synthetic chemical solvents added. These solvents remove the antioxidants and beneficial properties from the butter. Refined shea butter is traditionally used in commercial products as it is odourless and has a long shelf life.
Shea butter, also known as karite butter, is made from the nuts of karite nut trees (also called Mangifolia trees) that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Karite trees (or shea trees) are not cultivated but grow only in the wild.
Download our free Easy Zero Waste Beauty Guide for a guide to making everything from simple cleansers and toners to mouthwash.