Jojoba oil is distilled from the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.
It is actually made of liquid wax esters rather than oil that are very similar to the bodies naturally occurring sebum. These wax esters act as a natural moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin.
Although using oils to cleanse and balance oily skin can seem counter intuitive jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. This is because the structure of the oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it causes the skin to produce less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores.
The antimicrobial properties of jojoba oil prevent the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. A very mild oil it is perfect for those with sensitive skin, acne prone or oily skin.
Use jojoba oil in its raw form as a cleanser and moisturiser or as part of simple, natural recipe.
Download our free Easy Zero Waste Beauty Guide for a guide to making everything from simple cleansers and toners to mouthwash.
If you are using this oil for the first time then we would suggest starting with a 30ml bottle to trial on your skin.